Privacy Policy

From 1 may 2018 is obligatory as a blogger to post a privacy policy on your blog to comply with European privacy law. The blog Buttons and Bobbins aims to respect the personal information of readers. In the following policy I let you know how the blog Buttons and Bobbins does this.

Contact details Buttons and Bobbins

Would you like to come in contact with me? This is possible by mail via info@buttonsandbobbins.eu  or by leaving a comment on an article on www.buttonsandbobbins.eu

Processing personal data

The blog Buttons and Bobbins receives personal data from readers by means of:

  • Google Analytics

With the statistical programme Google Analytics I can see how many readers visit my site, where they come from and which articles they read. This information I use to review  visit-and click behavior on Buttons and Bobbins. With this information I can optimize my website. I can’t see personal data. Google Analytics obtains the information through your IP address. The service has not been granted me to share your data with third parties.

More about Google Analytics you find here.

  • Comments under an article

It is possible to post comments under articles on www.buttonsandbobbins.eu . When leaving a comment your IP address is visible to me. In addition, you have the possibility to show your name, website and email address when responding. This information is available for all readers of the article and will remain online. In responding to an article, every reader has the ability to post  a comment anonymously. In that case, no personal information is visible to other readers.

Personal data stored

Visitors under 16 years

www.buttonsandbobbins.eu has no intention to collect data from Website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However it is  ot possible for me to check if a visitor is older than 16 years. If you think there are still personal information collected without consent of anyone younger than 16 years of age, please contact me via info@buttonsandbobbins.eu , so I can remove the information.

Retention period

www.buttonsandbobbins.eu  saves your personal information for the duration of 1 year. Comments under articles remain for the duration of the placement of the article online.

See, modify, or delete data

If you visit www.buttonsandbobbins.eu , you give your consent to process data. You have the right to see your personal data, to correct or remove it. In addition, you have the right withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Buttons and Bobbins.

You can request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal information or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data, by sending an e-mail to info@buttonsandbobbins.eu

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that is sent through this website and through your browser on the hard disk of the computer. The information that is stored in the cookie can be returned back to this website, when you visit the website again.

Google Analytics
Buttons and Bobbins places cookies from Google. This I do to be able to see how visitors use the website. Google will only share the information obtained with third parties when they are required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. To protect your privacy as much as possible I have a completed processors agreement with Google and I have  disabled “share data”. Also I have anonymized the IP address in the Google Analytics code.

Google is an American company and stores the information it collects on us servers.

Social media buttons

www.buttonsandbobbins.eu show social media buttons. By these buttons you can share articles on a social media platform. Most social media channels work with cookies. I have no influence on how they place cookies. Read the privacy statements of the relevant social media channels to know what they do with the information collected.

Disable and remove cookies

You can disable and delete cookies via your browser settings. In the help function of your browser you can find how to do this.

Google is an American company and stores the information it collects on us servers.

More information?

If you need more information about the Privacy Policy and GDPR? On the website  autoriteitpersoonsgegevens you can find more information, in English.

This privacy policy is drawn up with the greatest possible care. If you still have opportunity for an addition, then I look forward to receive that by sending an e-mail to  info@buttonsandbobbins.eu .

Share